About Us Heads of Mission of India in Sweden

HEADS OF MISSION OF INDIA IN SWEDEN

S.No.   Name and Designation Period
1. Sh.R.K.Nehru, Minister (Legation) Jan. 1949 to Sept. 1951
2. Sh. M.J.Desai, Minister (Legation) Sept. 1951 to Oct. 1953
3. Sh. A.C.N. Nambiar, Minister (Legation) Dec. 1953 to Apr. 1955
4. Sh. I.S.Chopra, Minister (Legation) Aug 1955 to July, 1958
5 Sh. Kewal Singh Aug. 1958  to Aug. 1962
6 Sh. Khub Chand, Ambassador Aug. 1962 to Jan 1966
7 Sh. B.K.Kapur, Ambassador July, 67 to  Jan. 1968
8 Sh. Y.K.Puri, Ambassador Jan. 1968 to Nov. 1969
9 Sh. P.R.S.Mani, Ambassador Jan 1970 to Feb. 1973
10 Sh. A.K.Damodaran, Ambassador Frb. 1973 to June 1975
9 A.K. Dar I.F.S., Ambassador June 1975 to Dec. 1976
11 Sh. S. Sen, Ambassador Dec. 1976 to Sept. 1977
12 Sh. N.P.Alexander, Ambassador Apr 1978 to Sept. 1981
13 Sh. K.N.Bakshi, Ambassador Sept. 1981 to April, 1984
14 Sh. B.M.Oza, Ambassador Jul 1984 to Jun 1988
15 Sh. Pushkar Johari, Ambassador June 1988 to Jan 1992
16 Sh. P.S.Sahai, Ambassador Sept 1992 to Aug 1996
17 Sh. Sushil Dubey, Ambassador Nov 1996 to Nov 2000
18 Mrs Chitra Narayanan, Ambassador Feb 2001 to Dec.  2004
19 Mrs Deepa Gopalan Wadhwa, Ambassador Feb 2005 to Jan. 2009
20 Sh. Balkrishna Shetty, Ambassador Jan. 2009 to June, 2010
21 Sh. Ashok Sajjanhar, Ambassador Aug. 2010 – July 2012
22 Mrs. Banashri Bose Harrison, Ambassador August 2012 – September 2016
23 Ms. Monika Kapil Mohta Ambassador since November 2016